2014 Qualifiers

State Qualifiers will guarantee a minimum of 3-4 games.
Most Teams will receive 4+ scheduled games.
Pool Play/Bracket Play format

Teams participating in Basketball of the Carolinas Invitationals earn points that will determine seedings for State Qualifiers.

All teams that play in State Qualifiers advance to either D-I or D-II State Championship tournaments (depending on order of finish).

Teams may participate in more than 1 qualifier.

Entry Deadlines will be strictly enforced.

Teams entering after the deadline may be placed on a waiting list or be asked to move to a different qualifier.


Click here for Info on how to get started with Basketball of the Carolinas


Click here for Basketball of the Carolinas State Qualifier Check-In Instructions

Click Info Packet Button under each tournament listing for Tournament Hotel Info and Site Directions to each event.

Play Basketball of the Carolinas Tournaments and qualify to win 1 or more of our great Basketball of the Carolinas Jackpots!

March 21-23

NC Boys Early Bird State Qualifier - West Region

Location: Mount Airy, NC

Grade Divisions 2nd - 12th:
Boys - 2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/11/12

March 21-23

NC Girls Early Bird State Qualifier - West Region

Location: Mount Airy, NC

Grade Divisions 2nd - 12th:
Girls - 2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/11/12

March 21-23

NC Boys Early Bird State Qualifier - East Region

Location: Rocky Mount, NC

Grade Divisions 2nd - 12th:
Boys - 2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/11/12

March 21-23

NC Girls Early Bird State Qualifier - East Region

Location: Rocky Mount, NC

Grade Divisions 2nd - 12th:
Girls - 2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/11/12

April 4-6

NC Boys State Qualifier - West Region

Location: Forest City, NC

Grade Divisions 2nd - 12th:
Boys - 2nd/3rd/4th/5th/6th/7th/8th/9th/10th/11th/12th

April 4-6

NC Boys State Qualifier- East /Central

Location: Charlotte, NC

Grade Divisions 2nd - 12th:
Boys - 2nd/3rd/4th/5th/6th/7th/8th/9th/10th/11th/12th

April 11-13

NC Girls State Qualifier - East Region

Location: Greensboro, NC

Grade Divisions 2nd - 12th:
Girls - 2nd/3rd/4th/5th/6th/7th/8th/9th/10th/11th/12th

April 11-13

NC Girls State Qualifier - West Region

Location: Ronda/Wilkesboro, NC

Grade Divisions 2nd - 12th:
Girls - 2nd/3rd/4th/5th/6th/7th/8th/9th/10th/11th/12th

April 25-27

NC Boys & Girls 2nd Chance State Qualifier

Location: Winston Salem, NC

Grade Divisions 2nd - 12th:
Girls - 2nd/3rd/4th/5th/6th/7th/8th/9th/10th/11th/12th

Boys - 2nd/3rd/4th/5th/6th/7th/8th/9th/10th/11th/12th

April 25-27

SC Boys & Girls Upper State Qualifier

Location: Greenville, SC

Grade Divisions 2nd - 12th:
Girls - 2nd/3rd/4th/5th/6th/7th/8th/9th/10th/11th/12th

Boys - 2nd/3rd/4th/5th/6th/7th/8th/9th/10th/11th/12th

May 16-18

SC Boys & Girls 2nd Chance State Qualifier

Location: Greenville, SC

Grade Divisions 2nd - 12th:
Girls - 2nd/3rd/4th/5th/6th/7th/8th/9th/10th/11th/12th

Boys - 2nd/3rd/4th/5th/6th/7th/8th/9th/10th/11th/12th